Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150
Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150
Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150
Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150
Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150

Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150

Regular price $172.95
Regular price Sale price $172.95
  • Inventory on the way

Designed to detect fiber breakpoints, fiber leaks, poor connections, and stress points, this visual fault locator is perfect for field personnel detecting faults in fiber optic cables. This VFL Kit features the following:

  • Includes adapter for 1.25 mm LC connectors
  • 650 nm Class IIIA laser diode identifies faults in single and multi-mode fiber up to 3 miles long
  • Universal connector accommodates 2.5 mm ferruled connectors, such as FC, SC, and ST connectors
  • Has three different modes: Continuous wave, pulsing, and slower pulsing mode
  • Works in OTDR dead zones and is used for end-to-end visual fiber identification
  • Light and portable pen-style design is perfect for on the go use
  • 60 hours of battery life powered by two AAA batteries (included)
  • Kit includes: Visual Fault Locator & FC to LC Adapter

 

Specifications

Fiber Connector
FC, SC, ST & LC
Light Source
Class IIIA Laser Diode
Distance
Up to 5 km (3.10 miles)
Wavelength
650 nm
Working Temperature
-4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)
Storage Temperature
-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Power
2 AAA Batteries
Battery Life
60 hours
Weight
0 lb (0 g)
UPC #
811490016002
Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150

Visual Fault Locator Kit | VFL-150

Regular price $172.95
Regular price Sale price $172.95